Since Georgia has implemented personal data protection legislation (the Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection, dated July 3, 2023), to ensure the protection of human rights and freedoms, including privacy, during the processing of personal data, Nutrimax LTD (ID: 206330709, hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), has introduced a Personal Data Protection and Cookie Policy to safeguard the rights of users (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Subjects”) of its website, nutrimax.ge, which was created for the purpose of advertising and selling its products.
The Data Subject is required to review this policy and, if desired, confirm it by providing consent for the processing of their personal data by selecting the consent checkbox below. In accordance with Georgian legislation, this policy defines the procedures for processing and storing the personal data of Data Subjects.
This policy includes information that the Company obtains during the provision of services to the Data Subject, which may later be used for direct marketing purposes under Georgian legislation. The purpose of this notice is to inform Data Subjects about the principles of our work and the mechanisms for using personal information during processing.
The Company guarantees that it will:
- Ensure the confidentiality of the Data Subject’s personal data;
- Ensure the security and protection of the Data Subject’s personal data;
- Not use the Data Subject’s personal data unlawfully;
- Provide the Data Subject with full and comprehensive information regarding the processing of their personal data at any time.
1. Definitions
1.1. Personal Data – Any information related to an identified or identifiable individual. An individual is identifiable when it is possible to identify them directly or indirectly, particularly through an identification number or characteristics such as physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural, or social attributes.
1.2. Data Subject – Any natural person whose data is being processed.
1.3. Processing of Personal Data – Any action performed on data, including collection, retrieval, access, organization, categorization, correlation, storage, modification, restoration, extraction, use, blocking, deletion, or destruction, as well as disclosure of data through transmission, publication, dissemination, or other means.
1.4. Direct Marketing – The direct and immediate provision of information to the Data Subject via phone, mail, email, or other electronic means for the promotion of an individual or legal entity, goods, services, work, or initiatives, including the development, maintenance, realization, or support of brand image and social topics. Direct marketing does not include information provided by a state institution if such information delivery is compatible with the grounds for data processing outlined in Articles 5 and 6 of the Georgian Personal Data Protection Law.
1.5. Written Consent of the Data Subject – The voluntary consent expressed by the Data Subject for the processing of their data for a specified purpose after receiving the relevant information, provided through a signature or other equivalent written means (in this case, by selecting the consent checkbox below).
1.6. Data Controller – A natural or legal person, or a public institution, that individually or jointly determines the purposes and means of data processing and carries out data processing either directly or through an authorized person. For the purposes of this policy, the Company’s Marketing Department is the Data Controller.
2. Personal Data Processed via the Website
Under this policy and in relation to the operation of the website, the Company processes the following personal data of Data Subjects: