Nutrimax has opened second plant
On 15th of June, Nutrimax, manufacturer of feed for farm animal and aquaculture, had the grand opening of its new manufacturing facility in nearby Tbilisi, Georgia. The plant specializes in both aquaculture and the production of dry pet food for dogs and cats. Experts from the top companies actively participated and collaborated in the project's implementation. Having invested around $5 million dollar into this project, Nutrimax became the first company creating the first modern, European Standard facility for pet food production in South Caucasus Region.
“Our long-term strategy and goal is to supply not only the region of Georgia, but also the South Caucasus and beyond, “ said Beka Bekaia, Managing Partner. “With our knowledge and experience, we will be able to be reliable dry food producer for companion animals (dogs and cats). Brand new factory with production capacity of 25.000 tons per year, operates with the latest equipment technology and the modern extrusion line”.
In 2016, Nutrimax opened its first high-tech factory of European standards, which is specializes on farm animal feed production. Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan are primary markets for Nutrimax , and company is actively working on new market expansion possibilities throughout the globe.